HIP-24679 (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HIP-24679
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HIP-24679 is visible between 21:05 and 02:58. It will become accessible around 21:05, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:02, 34° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:58 when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HIP-24679
Object type Star
Other names
HR 1737[1]
HD 34538
NSV 1913
HIP 24679[3]
TYC 5343-1530-1[2]
Gaia EDR3- 2988305826422644224[4]
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:
Variable
5.50 (V) [2]
6.68 (BT) [2]
5.59 (VT) [2]
5.22 (G) [4]
5.71 (BP) [4]
4.56 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.92
Right ascension:05h17m40s [4]
Declination:-13°31'12" [4]
Distance:49.0 parsec
159.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):49.2 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):188.5°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.04
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme