Saiph (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Saiph
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Saiph is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:08 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 38° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:50.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Saiph
Object Type Star
Other Names
κ-Ori
53-Ori
HR 2004[1]
HD 38771
NSV 2641
HIP 27366[5]
TYC 5351-760-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Orion
Magnitude:
Variable
2.06 (V) [3]
1.91 (BT) [2]
2.04 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:05h47m45s [3]
Declination:-09°40'10" [3]
Distance:198.4 parsec
646.8 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):1.9 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):131.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.43
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme