The star 3-Mon

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 3-Mon
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 3-Mon is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:39 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 34° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:33.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 3-Mon
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 2128
HD 40967
HIP 28574
TYC 5353-1318-1
Gaia DR2- 2999076195652281856
Position
Constellation:Monoceros
Magnitude:5.00 (V) [1]
4.85 (BT) [1]
4.99 (VT) [1]
4.93 (G) [2]
4.91 (BP) [2]
5.04 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.12
Right ascension:06h01m50s [2]
Declination:-10°35'52" [2]
Distance:218.7 parsec
713.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):9.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):297.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.70
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme