The star HR 2021

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2021
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 2021 is visible between 23:04 and 04:46. It will become accessible around 23:04, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 01:57, 33° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 04:46 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2021
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 39070
HIP 27517
TYC 5359-1777-1
Gaia DR2- 2995829539675846528
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:5.59 (V) [1]
6.73 (BT) [1]
5.68 (VT) [1]
5.32 (G) [2]
5.81 (BP) [2]
4.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:05h49m36s [2]
Declination:-14°29'01" [2]
Distance:97.5 parsec
317.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):52.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):201.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.64

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme