The star ζ-Lep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Lep
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , ζ-Lep is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:37, when it reaches an altitude of 16° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:00, 34° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:01, 32° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
14-Lep
HR 1998[1]
HD 38678
HIP 27288[5]
TYC 5359-1778-1[4]
Gaia DR2- 2996171698248345984[6]
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:3.55 (V) [3]
3.69 (BT) [2]
3.56 (VT) [2]
3.45 (G) [6]
3.68 (BP) [6]
3.43 (RP) [6]
B-V Color (mag):0.11
Right ascension:05h46m57s [6]
Declination:-14°49'19" [6]
Distance:21.9 parsec
71.3 lightyrs [6]
Proper motion (speed):15.7 mas/yr [6]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.85
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme