The star η-Lep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of η-Lep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , η-Lep is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:09 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 32° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name η-Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
16-Lep
HR 2085
HD 40136
HIP 28103
TYC 5360-1370-1
Gaia DR2- 2995725777561177472
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:3.72 (V) [2]
4.11 (BT) [1]
3.75 (VT) [1]
3.55 (G) [3]
3.87 (BP) [3]
3.35 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right ascension:05h56m24s [3]
Declination:-14°10'01" [3]
Distance:14.5 parsec
47.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):145.5 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):343.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.91
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme