The star θ-Lep

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-Lep
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-Lep is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 02:02, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:08, 33° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:03, 32° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-Lep
Object Type Star
Other Names
18-Lep
HR 2155
HD 41695
HIP 28910
TYC 5361-1758-1
Gaia DR2- 2993876570803825664
Position
Constellation:Lepus
Magnitude:4.66 (V) [1]
4.72 (BT) [1]
4.67 (VT) [1]
4.60 (G) [2]
4.69 (BP) [2]
4.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:06h06m09s [2]
Declination:-14°56'06" [2]
Distance:49.5 parsec
161.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):307.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.19

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme