The star 9-Equ

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 9-Equ
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 9-Equ is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 22:31 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 50° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 03:42.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 9-Equ
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8163
HD 203291
HIP 105413
TYC 540-2121-1
Gaia DR2- 1739724370656639360
Position
Constellation:Equuleus
Magnitude:5.82 (V) [1]
8.01 (BT) [1]
6.00 (VT) [1]
4.94 (G) [2]
6.10 (BP) [2]
4.11 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.70
Right ascension:21h21m04s [2]
Declination:+07°21'15" [2]
Distance:227.8 parsec
742.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):47.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):112.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.96

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme