The star β-Equ

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of β-Equ
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Washington , β-Equ is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 21:16 (MDT) as the dusk sky fades, 35° above your eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:39, 59° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 05:18, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name β-Equ
Object Type Star
Other Names
10-Equ
HR 8178
HD 203562
HIP 105570
TYC 541-1932-1
Gaia DR2- 1738927465244452736
Position
Constellation:Equuleus
Magnitude:5.15 (V) [1]
5.23 (BT) [1]
5.16 (VT) [1]
5.11 (G) [2]
5.19 (BP) [2]
5.08 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.06
Right ascension:21h22m53s [2]
Declination:+06°48'40" [2]
Distance:88.7 parsec
289.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):54.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):79.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.41

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme