The star HR 3338

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3338
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3338 is visible between 18:51 and 01:37. It will become accessible around 18:51, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:12, 40° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:37 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3338
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 71665
HIP 41547
TYC 5428-2617-1
Gaia DR2- 5752943976703360128
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.43 (V) [1]
7.99 (BT) [1]
6.56 (VT) [1]
6.08 (G) [2]
6.71 (BP) [2]
5.37 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.21
Right ascension:08h28m19s [2]
Declination:-08°48'59" [2]
Distance:223.0 parsec
727.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):44.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):160.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.31

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme