The star HR 3259

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3259
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 3259 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 01:55 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 37° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:27.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3259
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 69830
HIP 40693
TYC 5435-2991-1
Gaia DR2- 5726982995343100928
Position
Constellation:Puppis
Magnitude:5.95 (V) [1]
6.91 (BT) [1]
6.03 (VT) [1]
5.74 (G) [2]
6.16 (BP) [2]
5.22 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.74
Right ascension:08h18m24s [2]
Declination:-12°38'11" [2]
Distance:12.6 parsec
41.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):1026.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):164.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):5.46
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme