The star A-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of a-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , a-Hya is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:08 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 33° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name A-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
6-Hya
HR 3431
HD 73840
HIP 42509
TYC 5437-2459-1
Gaia DR2- 5747442879511136640
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.98 (V) [1]
6.84 (BT) [1]
5.13 (VT) [1]
4.41 (G) [2]
5.24 (BP) [2]
3.67 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.45
Right ascension:08h40m01s [2]
Declination:-12°28'31" [2]
Distance:114.4 parsec
373.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):81.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):271.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.31

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme