The star 19-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 19-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 19-Hya is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 13° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 19-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3630
HD 78556
HIP 44883
TYC 5445-1780-1
Gaia DR2- 5744088711914622976
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.60 (V) [1]
5.52 (BT) [1]
5.60 (VT) [1]
5.60 (G) [2]
5.58 (BP) [2]
5.62 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:09h08m42s [2]
Declination:-08°35'22" [2]
Distance:321.1 parsec
1046.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):263.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.93
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme