The star D-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of D-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , D-Hya is visible between 19:23 and 02:05. It will become accessible around 19:23, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:42, 35° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:05 when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name D-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
12-Hya
HR 3484
HD 74918
HIP 43067
TYC 5454-1870-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.31 (V) [1]
5.42 (BT) [1]
4.40 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.87
Right ascension:08h46m22s [1]
Declination:-13°32'51" [1]
Distance:75.1 parsec
244.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):112.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.07

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme