The star 24-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 24-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , 24-Hya is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:13 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 35° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:14.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 24-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3683
HD 79931
HIP 45526
TYC 5458-1843-1
Gaia DR2- 5743188422345872512
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.46 (V) [1]
5.38 (BT) [1]
5.46 (VT) [1]
5.44 (G) [2]
5.45 (BP) [2]
5.52 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.06
Right ascension:09h16m41s [2]
Declination:-08°44'41" [2]
Distance:235.4 parsec
767.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):17.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):270.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.40
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme