KU Hya (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of KU Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , KU Hya is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 17° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name KU Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3724
HD 81009
HIP 45999
TYC 5463-1516-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
6.52 (V)[1]
6.80 (BT)[1]
6.54 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):0.22
Right Ascension:09h22m50s [1]
Declination:-09°50'19" [1]
Distance:144.5 parsec
471.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):30.8 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):245.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):0.72

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme