The star HR 3785

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3785
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 3785 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:09 (EDT) – 3 hours and 52 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 25° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:53.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3785
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 82428
HIP 46744
TYC 5464-811-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.13 (V) [1]
6.44 (BT) [1]
6.16 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.24
Right ascension:09h31m38s [1]
Declination:-10°33'07" [1]
Distance:51.4 parsec
167.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):42.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):120.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.58

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme