The star 37-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 37-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 37-Hya is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 19° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 37-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3846
HD 83650
HIP 47427
TYC 5465-751-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:6.34 (V)[1]
6.32 (BT)[1]
6.34 (VT)[1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.02
Right Ascension:09h39m47s [1]
Declination:-10°34'12" [1]
Distance:307.7 parsec
1003.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):21.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):283.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-1.10

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme