The star 26-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 26-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 26-Hya is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 02:45 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 30° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:08.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 26-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3706
HD 80499
HIP 45751
TYC 5467-1858-1
Gaia DR2- 5738958360595725312
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.78 (V) [1]
5.94 (BT) [1]
4.87 (VT) [1]
4.46 (G) [2]
5.01 (BP) [2]
3.94 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:09h19m46s [2]
Declination:-11°58'29" [2]
Distance:102.3 parsec
333.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):31.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):291.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.27

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme