The star HR 3687

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3687
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3687 is visible between 20:06 and 01:52. It will become accessible around 20:06, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:57, 34° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:52 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3687
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 80050
HIP 45559
TYC 5470-2290-1
Gaia DR2- 5731532602659217664
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.84 (V) [1]
7.17 (BT) [1]
5.95 (VT) [1]
5.49 (G) [2]
6.09 (BP) [2]
4.84 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.04
Right ascension:09h17m07s [2]
Declination:-14°34'26" [2]
Distance:116.4 parsec
379.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):18.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):252.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.51

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme