The star 18-Sextans

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 18-Sextans
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 18-Sextans is visible between 22:36 and 05:36. It will become accessible around 22:36, when it rises to an altitude of 21° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 02:08, 40° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 05:36 when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 18-Sextans
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 3996
HD 88333
NSV 4767
HIP 49865
TYC 5477-1152-1
Gaia DR2- 3771960229193854080
Position
Constellation:Sextans
Magnitude:
Variable
5.63 (V) [1]
7.34 (BT) [1]
5.77 (VT) [1]
5.19 (G) [2]
5.92 (BP) [2]
4.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.34
Right ascension:10h10m55s [2]
Declination:-08°25'07" [2]
Distance:161.3 parsec
526.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):44.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):180.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.41

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme