The star HR 3991

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 3991
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , HR 3991 is visible between 20:17 and 02:39. It will become accessible around 20:17, when it rises to an altitude of 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:26, 36° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:39 when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 3991
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 88215
HIP 49809
TYC 5485-1226-1
Gaia DR2- 3765286988182947840
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:5.30 (V) [1]
5.71 (BT) [1]
5.34 (VT) [1]
5.18 (G) [2]
5.41 (BP) [2]
4.90 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.32
Right ascension:10h10m05s [2]
Declination:-12°48'59" [2]
Distance:27.8 parsec
90.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):164.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):228.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.08

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme