The star υ¹-Hya

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ¹-Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , υ¹-Hya is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:42 (EDT) – 3 hours and 30 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 21° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:05.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ¹-Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
39-Hya
HR 3903
HD 85444
HIP 48356
TYC 5487-1653-1
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:4.11 (V) [1]
5.28 (BT) [1]
4.21 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.91
Right ascension:09h51m28s [1]
Declination:-14°50'47" [1]
Distance:80.9 parsec
263.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):28.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):139.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.43
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme