U Hya (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of U Hya
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , U Hya will become visible around 21:50 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 24° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 53 minutes after the Sun at 00:23.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name U Hya
Object Type Star
Other Names
U-Hya
HR 4163
HD 92055
HIP 52009
TYC 5498-264-1
Gaia DR2- 3751290548758098688
Position
Constellation:Hydra
Magnitude:
Variable
4.92 (V) [1]
8.51 (BT) [1]
5.22 (VT) [1]
3.77 (G) [2]
5.28 (BP) [2]
2.89 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):2.79
Right ascension:10h37m33s [2]
Declination:-13°23'04" [2]
Distance:172.0 parsec
560.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):57.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):135.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.26

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme