The star HR 4722

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4722
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4722 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 6° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4722
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 108107
HIP 60595
TYC 5529-1713-1
Gaia DR2- 3576836467618497152
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:5.93 (V) [1]
5.99 (BT) [1]
5.93 (VT) [1]
5.93 (G) [2]
5.96 (BP) [2]
5.92 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:12h25m11s [2]
Declination:-11°36'38" [2]
Distance:72.6 parsec
236.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):68.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):242.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.62
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme