The star HR 4776

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 4776
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 4776 is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:53 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 25° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:19, 34° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:16, when it sinks below 21° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 4776
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 109141
HIP 61212[3]
TYC 5533-1792-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 3528092265300901760[4]
Position
Constellation:Corvus
Magnitude:5.73 (V) [2]
6.16 (BT) [2]
5.77 (VT) [2]
5.64 (G) [4]
5.85 (BP) [4]
5.35 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):0.33
Right ascension:12h32m35s [4]
Declination:-13°51'33" [4]
Distance:38.2 parsec
124.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):155.9 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):249.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.82
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme