The star ψ-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ψ-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Washington , ψ-Vir is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 4° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ψ-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
40-Vir
HR 4902
HD 112142
HIP 62985
TYC 5535-1713-1
Gaia DR2- 3626724295172699008
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
4.81 (V) [1]
6.84 (BT) [1]
4.97 (VT) [1]
3.68 (G) [2]
5.05 (BP) [2]
2.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:12h54m21s [2]
Declination:-09°32'20" [2]
Distance:160.2 parsec
522.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):25.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):235.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.22
Visibility from Washington

All times shown in Washington local time.

Share

Follow

Washington

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

37.13°N
113.51°W
MDT

Color scheme