Spica (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Spica
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Spica is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 01:08, when it reaches an altitude of 11° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:19, 37° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:32, 34° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Spica
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Vir
67-Vir
HR 5056
HD 116658
HIP 65474
TYC 5547-1518-1
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:
Variable
1.06 (V) [2]
0.88 (BT) [1]
1.03 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.14
Right ascension:13h25m11s [2]
Declination:-11°09'40" [2]
Distance:76.6 parsec
249.6 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):52.3 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):234.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.36
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
16 Jun 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Spica
13 Jul 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Spica
10 Aug 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Spica
06 Sep 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Spica
27 Nov 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Spica
24 Dec 2024  –  Lunar occultation of Spica
20 Jan 2025  –  Lunar occultation of Spica
17 Feb 2025  –  Lunar occultation of Spica

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme