The star κ-Vir

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Vir
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , κ-Vir is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 8° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Vir
Object Type Star
Other Names
98-Vir
HR 5315
HD 124294
HIP 69427
TYC 5558-1738-1
Position
Constellation:Virgo
Magnitude:4.18 (V) [1]
5.92 (BT) [1]
4.33 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.36
Right ascension:14h12m53s [1]
Declination:-10°16'25" [1]
Distance:78.1 parsec
254.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):140.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):3.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.28
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme