The star HR 5780

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5780
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , HR 5780 will become visible around 20:41 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 27° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 23:32.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5780
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 138764
HIP 76243
TYC 5595-1155-1
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:5.14 (V) [1]
5.04 (BT) [1]
5.13 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:15h34m26s [1]
Declination:-09°11'00" [1]
Distance:122.4 parsec
399.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):39.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):227.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.30

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme