The star 37-Lib

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 37-Lib
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , 37-Lib will become visible around 20:41 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 26° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 59 minutes after the Sun at 23:28.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 37-Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 5777
HD 138716
HIP 76219
TYC 5599-955-1
Gaia DR2- 6316829270922140032
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:4.62 (V) [1]
5.90 (BT) [1]
4.72 (VT) [1]
4.25 (G) [2]
4.87 (BP) [2]
3.68 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.00
Right ascension:15h34m11s [2]
Declination:-10°03'55" [2]
Distance:28.4 parsec
92.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):384.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):127.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.35

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EDT

Color scheme