FX Lib (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of FX Lib
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , FX Lib will become visible around 21:09 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 31° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 4 hours and 39 minutes after the Sun at 00:39.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name FX Lib
Object Type Star
Other Names
48-Lib
HR 5941
HD 142983
HIP 78207
TYC 5623-1368-1
Gaia DR2- 6263223955904774656
Position
Constellation:Libra
Magnitude:
Variable
4.94 (V)[1]
4.83 (BT)[1]
4.93 (VT)[1]
4.72 (G)[2]
4.74 (BP)[2]
4.77 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.08
Right ascension:15h58m11s [2]
Declination:-14°16'45" [2]
Distance:133.0 parsec
433.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):22.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):222.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.68

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme