The star υ-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of υ-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , υ-Oph will become visible around 19:18 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 20° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 7 minutes after the Sun at 21:18.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name υ-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
3-Oph
HR 6129
HD 148367
NSV 7738
HIP 80628
TYC 5626-1388-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
4.63 (V) [1]
4.85 (BT) [1]
4.65 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.17
Right ascension:16h27m48s [1]
Declination:-08°22'18" [1]
Distance:41.0 parsec
133.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):68.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):260.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.57

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme