The star 37-Peg

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 37-Peg
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 37-Peg is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:02 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 34° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 23:11, 55° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:40, when it sinks below 21° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 37-Peg
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 8566
HD 213235
HIP 111062
TYC 563-782-1
Gaia DR2- 2704384711216178944
Position
Constellation:Pegasus
Magnitude:5.55 (V) [1]
6.00 (BT) [1]
5.59 (VT) [1]
5.36 (G) [2]
5.62 (BP) [2]
5.12 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.35
Right ascension:22h29m57s [2]
Declination:+04°25'51" [2]
Distance:53.1 parsec
173.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):151.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):187.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.92
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme