The star ζ-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ζ-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ζ-Oph will become visible around 19:06 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 21° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting 3 hours and 5 minutes after the Sun at 21:15.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ζ-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
13-Oph
HR 6175
HD 149757
HIP 81377
TYC 5632-1042-1
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.58 (V) [2]
2.60 (BT) [1]
2.58 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):0.01
Right ascension:16h37m09s [2]
Declination:-10°34'01" [2]
Distance:112.2 parsec
365.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):29.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):31.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.67

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme