The star μ-Oph

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Oph
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , μ-Oph will become visible around 19:25 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your south-western horizon. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 22:20.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Oph
Object Type Star
Other Names
57-Oph
HR 6567
HD 159975
HIP 86284
TYC 5660-589-1
Gaia DR2- 4168517278355561088
Position
Constellation:Ophiuchus
Magnitude:4.61 (V) [1]
4.72 (BT) [1]
4.62 (VT) [1]
4.50 (G) [2]
4.64 (BP) [2]
4.39 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.09
Right ascension:17h37m50s [2]
Declination:-08°07'07" [2]
Distance:182.1 parsec
593.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):23.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):210.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.70

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme