The star O-Ser

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O-Ser
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , O-Ser is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 18° above the horizon. It is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 04:09 (EST) – 3 hours and 5 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 18° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 06:04.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O-Ser
Object Type Star
Other Names
56-Ser
HR 6581
HD 160613
HIP 86565
TYC 5668-1486-1
Gaia DR2- 4161585441691080448
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:
Variable
4.23 (V) [1]
4.34 (BT) [1]
4.24 (VT) [1]
4.15 (G) [2]
4.27 (BP) [2]
4.13 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.08
Right ascension:17h41m24s [2]
Declination:-12°52'31" [2]
Distance:47.5 parsec
154.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):90.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):233.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.85
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme