The star HR 6666

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6666
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 6666 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 14° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6666
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 162757
HIP 87540
TYC 5678-939-1
Gaia DR2- 4163761203379492736
Position
Constellation:Serpens Cauda
Magnitude:6.18 (V) [1]
7.62 (BT) [1]
6.30 (VT) [1]
5.83 (G) [2]
6.44 (BP) [2]
5.14 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:17h53m03s [2]
Declination:-10°53'58" [2]
Distance:100.7 parsec
328.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):55.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):122.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.17
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme