The star HR 6970

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6970
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 6970 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 11° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6970
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 171391
HIP 91105
TYC 5695-1028-1
Gaia DR2- 4154786748987811456
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Magnitude:5.13 (V) [1]
6.26 (BT) [1]
5.22 (VT) [1]
4.84 (G) [2]
5.37 (BP) [2]
4.29 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.88
Right ascension:18h35m02s [2]
Declination:-10°58'38" [2]
Distance:81.8 parsec
266.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):50.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):95.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.56
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme