V432 Sct (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of V432 Sct
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , V432 Sct will become visible around 19:53 (EDT), 33° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:20.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name V432 Sct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6932[1]
HD 170397
HIP 90651[3]
TYC 5702-2676-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 4104120492924938496[4]
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Magnitude:
Variable
6.03 (V) [2]
6.01 (BT) [2]
6.03 (VT) [2]
5.99 (G) [4]
6.03 (BP) [4]
6.09 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):-0.01
Right ascension:18h29m46s [4]
Declination:-14°34'54" [4]
Distance:117.8 parsec
384.1 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):26.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):55.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.67
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme