The star 65-Sgr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 65-Sgr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , 65-Sgr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:12 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 36° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 21:11, 38° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 00:24, when it sinks below 22° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 65-Sgr
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 7675
HD 190454
HIP 98953
TYC 5747-1905-1
Gaia DR2- 6879156454089811200
Position
Constellation:Sagittarius
Magnitude:6.53 (V) [1]
6.57 (BT) [1]
6.53 (VT) [1]
6.50 (G) [2]
6.54 (BP) [2]
6.46 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.03
Right ascension:20h05m26s [2]
Declination:-12°39'55" [2]
Distance:120.4 parsec
392.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):49.3 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):171.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.12
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme