The star ξ¹-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of ξ¹-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , ξ¹-Cap is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 03:17 (EDT) – 3 hours and 25 minutes before the Sun – and reaching an altitude of 22° above the south-eastern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 05:35.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name ξ¹-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
1-Cap
HR 7712
HD 191753
HIP 99529
TYC 5748-2160-1
Gaia DR2- 6880523250121028480
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:6.36 (V) [1]
7.90 (BT) [1]
6.48 (VT) [1]
5.96 (G) [2]
6.61 (BP) [2]
5.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.20
Right ascension:20h11m57s [2]
Declination:-12°23'32" [2]
Distance:190.1 parsec
619.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):19.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):203.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.04

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme