The star κ-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of κ-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , κ-Psc is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:16 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 29° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:38, 50° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:00, when it sinks below 20° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name κ-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
8-Psc
HR 8911
HD 220825
HIP 115738
TYC 578-1415-1
Gaia DR2- 2645537646306946688
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:
Variable
4.92 (V) [1]
4.98 (BT) [1]
4.92 (VT) [1]
4.87 (G) [2]
4.95 (BP) [2]
4.91 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.05
Right ascension:23h26m56s [2]
Declination:+01°15'18" [2]
Distance:48.9 parsec
159.5 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):129.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):137.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):1.47

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme