The star C-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of c-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , c-Cap is visible between 20:46 and 03:53. It will become accessible around 20:46, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 00:21, 39° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 03:53 when it sinks below 20° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name C-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
46-Cap
HR 8311
HD 206834
HIP 107382
TYC 5788-1167-1
Gaia DR2- 2666164484444176256
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.09 (V) [1]
6.50 (BT) [1]
5.20 (VT) [1]
4.75 (G) [2]
5.36 (BP) [2]
4.16 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.10
Right ascension:21h45m00s [2]
Declination:-09°04'56" [2]
Distance:241.0 parsec
785.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):95.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.82

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme