AG Cap (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of AG Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , AG Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 9° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name AG Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
47-Cap
HR 8318
HD 207005
HIP 107487
TYC 5788-1168-1
Gaia DR2- 2666142975247905664
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:
Variable
6.03 (V) [1]
8.14 (BT) [1]
6.21 (VT) [1]
4.94 (G) [2]
6.32 (BP) [2]
3.93 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.65
Right ascension:21h46m16s [2]
Declination:-09°16'33" [2]
Distance:358.0 parsec
1167.1 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):20.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):65.9°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.73

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme