Menkar (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Menkar
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , Menkar is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 4° below the horizon at dusk.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Menkar
Object Type Star
Other Names
α-Cet
92-Cet
HR 911[1]
HD 18884
HIP 14135[3]
TYC 58-1618-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:
Variable
2.54 (V) [2]
4.69 (BT) [2]
2.72 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.68
Right ascension:03h02m16s [2]
Declination:+04°05'23" [2]
Distance:76.4 parsec
249.0 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):77.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):187.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.88
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme