The star γ-Psc

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of γ-Psc
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , γ-Psc is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 19:16 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 32° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:28, 52° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 03:11, when it sinks below 17° above your western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name γ-Psc
Object Type Star
Other Names
6-Psc
HR 8852
HD 219615
HIP 114971
TYC 580-1884-1
Gaia DR2- 2658974606110545536
Position
Constellation:Pisces
Magnitude:3.70 (V) [1]
4.84 (BT) [1]
3.80 (VT) [1]
3.30 (G) [2]
4.02 (BP) [2]
2.83 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.89
Right ascension:23h17m10s [2]
Declination:+03°16'56" [2]
Distance:41.3 parsec
134.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):760.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):88.6°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.62

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme