The star μ-Cap

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of μ-Cap
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , μ-Cap is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 6° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name μ-Cap
Object Type Star
Other Names
51-Cap
HR 8351
HD 207958
HIP 108036
TYC 5801-1017-1
Gaia DR2- 6840706910418152320
Position
Constellation:Capricornus
Magnitude:5.08 (V) [1]
5.52 (BT) [1]
5.12 (VT) [1]
4.96 (G) [2]
5.20 (BP) [2]
4.71 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.34
Right ascension:21h53m18s [2]
Declination:-13°33'06" [2]
Distance:27.1 parsec
88.2 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):311.4 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):87.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.92

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme