The star λ-Aqr

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of λ-Aqr
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , λ-Aqr is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 20:19 (EDT) as the dusk sky fades, 17° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 00:19, 43° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 04:19, when it sinks below 18° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name λ-Aqr
Object Type Star
Other Names
73-Aqr
HR 8698
HD 216386
HIP 112961
TYC 5813-1406-1
Gaia DR2- 2610370969482732672
Position
Constellation:Aquarius
Magnitude:
Variable
3.75 (V) [2]
5.85 (BT) [1]
3.94 (VT) [1]
2.71 (G) [3]
4.16 (BP) [3]
2.22 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):1.59
Right ascension:22h52m36s [3]
Declination:-07°34'46" [3]
Distance:93.7 parsec
305.3 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):36.9 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):18.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-1.11

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme