The star 2-Cet

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of 2-Cet
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , 2-Cet is visible between 20:10 and 02:00. It will become accessible around 20:10, when it rises to an altitude of 18° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:03, 31° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 02:00 when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name 2-Cet
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 9098
HD 225132
HIP 301
TYC 5838-1288-1
Gaia DR2- 2414783622022208128
Position
Constellation:Cetus
Magnitude:4.55 (V) [2]
4.49 (BT) [1]
4.54 (VT) [1]
4.48 (G) [3]
4.52 (BP) [3]
4.55 (RP) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.04
Right ascension:00h03m44s [3]
Declination:-17°20'09" [3]
Distance:94.4 parsec
307.7 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):27.2 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):109.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.32

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme